State flexibility for Medicaid benefits packages
[…] Accordingly, as currently written, 42 C.F.R. § 440.345 is inconsistent with CHIPRA and must be withdrawn.

2. The regulations are inconsistent with CHIPRA’s unambiguous provisions allowing only select Medicaid provisions to be ignored in benchmark programs.

The DRA appeared to allow states to ignore any provision of title XIX when exercising the benchmark option. CHIPRA corrects this misimpression by amending the Medicaid Act to list the specific Medicaid provisions that can be disregarded in state plans using benchmark coverage. Compare previous 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-7(a)(1)(A) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter.…”) with CHIPRA § 611(a) (amending § 1396u-7 to state: “Notwithstanding [§ 1396a(a)(1)] (requiring statewideness), [§ 1396a(a)(10)(B)] (requiring comparability) and any other provision of this title which would be directly contrary to the authority under this section…”) (Emphasis added). The amended statute allows states to ignore only a few specified Medicaid provisions.